Aristea Capitata 10 Seeds, A. major or Blue Sceptre

Aristea Capitata
Synonyms: Aristea major, Blue Sceptre, Blousuurkanol

A herbaceous perennial from South Africa that will form thick clumps of evergreen, iris-like sword-shaped leaves year round, which stand upright to 1.5 meters. The bright indigo blue flowers are fragrant and each are about 1" wide with purple stamens and yellow anthers. They bloom on multiple (up to 8) 3-5 foot tall flower stalks. They are pollinated by bees, attract butterflies and only appear in spring, followed by attractive dry flower stems.

Plant in full sun or semi-shade and a rich soil that is well drained, but not too dry and sandy. A very hardy species to at least 15 degrees F (maybe as low as 10° F). As an alternative it may be container grown in less favorable areas. They don't love being divided, or moved, and the best way to propagate them is by seed. Quite a low maintenance plant and is normally very easy to grow - great for beginner gardeners!
Family: Iridaceae (the Iris family)

This offer is for 10 seeds.

Aristea Capitata 10 Seeds, A. major or Blue Sceptre
Click To Enlarge
  * Marked fields are required.
Qty*
Price $2.99
Availability In-Stock