Colvillea Racemosa Tree 8 Seeds, Rich Orange Colville's Glory

Colvillea Racemosa Tree
Also known as: Colville's Glory Tree

We are very excited to offer the seeds to this rather hard to find BEAUTY from Madagascar! The bloom buds start out reddish and turn a bright rich orange color, forming in cone shape clusters that become 1-2 feet long with eye popping yellow stamens. They attract nectar-loving birds for pollination. In the Americas hummingbirds, honey bees, and butterflies will visit this tree. Soft fern like foliage is the icing on the cake!

This fast growing deciduous tree can reach 30-50' in height in due time, and will require full sun and deep, rich, acid to neutral soil with good drainage. Though not overly tolerant of drought, it copes with lower water levels by shedding foliage and can become fully deciduous in subtropical areas with cool, dry winters. New leaves will not emerge until weather is warmer and water is available again. USDA zone 10+ but said to tolerate temps into the high 20's to low 30's once established.
It would make a great tree nestled among other shorter dense trees or as a specimen all on its own, in a large public park or open landscape.

This offer is for 8 seeds.

Colvillea Racemosa Tree 8 Seeds, Rich Orange Colville's Glory
Click To Enlarge
  * Marked fields are required.
Qty*
Price $3.25
Availability In-Stock