Indigofera pseudo- tinctoria, Bush or Shrub 20 Seeds

Also known as: Chinese True Indigo, Dwarf False Indigo

A deciduous winter hardy species that been naturalized from East China and Japan, to some parts of Africa. Its original origin is unknown since it has been in cultivation for centuries. It is one of the original sources of natural indigo dye. It grows up to about 3 feet tall and makes somewhat trailing woody fine stems, feathered leaves and rich pink or violet flowers in axillary racemes. Flowers are followed by seed pods (to 2” long). The leaves and flowers are edible and can be boiled and eaten.

For medicinal herb purposes the root is crushed and prepared into decoction, and given for abdominal disorders, leucorrhoea, all types of toxicities etc. The leaves are crushed, prepared into decoction and given for toxicities, fever, arthritis etc. The leaf juice is given along with honey twice daily for jaundice, inflammation of liver etc. For poisonous bites the samoolam or the whole plant is ground and applied as a paste over the bitten area. Also the leaf juice is given internally to a patient. As always consult a professional first as this is for informational purposes only and side effects may include vomiting, diarrhea and gastrointestinal spasms.

It may be an annual, biennial, or perennial, depending on the climate in which it is grown. For any rich, well drained soil in a sunny to partially shaded spot. Established plants tolerate some drought and require little maintenance. A valuable addition to borders with its beautiful foliage and flowers, where mass plantings and ground cover is needed. Also can be container grown for patios and porches. USDA zone: 5-9.

It does attract butterflies and its pollinated by various insects. It will fix nitrogen! The plant is a legume, so it is rotated into fields to improve the soil in the same way that other legume crops such as alfalfa and beans are. This species does contain alkaloids that make the plant toxic and unpalatable for grazing animals.
Family: Fabaceae

This offer is for 20 seeds.


*We also offer this species in packs of 100 and 500 seeds under our bulk category.

Indigofera pseudo- tinctoria, Bush or Shrub 20 Seeds
Click To Enlarge
  * Marked fields are required.
Qty*
Price $2.99
Availability In-Stock

Best Values